PRIVACY
POLICY

Privacy Policy and Personal Data Security

Due to the 25 May 2018, (EU) Regulation 2016/679 ("General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data") the privacy policy shall apply throughout the European Union. The General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data introduces very significant changes regarding the strengthening of the rights of the holders of personal data and with respect to the measures that should be adopted by companies and public entities for the protection of personal data.

Compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data and respect for the rights of our users is a priority for WEEZIE. To this end, and in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, WEEZIE is developing a diverse set of technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal data that we are entitled to. As part of its activity, WEEZIE collects and processes personal data for the purpose of compliance with contracts or legal obligations to which it is bound. If the collection and processing of your personal data does not result from a legal or contractual obligation, WEEZIE will ask you for your consent to collect and process this data.

WEEZIE is committed to treating your data in a fair and transparent way, guaranteeing confidentiality and security of the information requested and ensuring that it will be used only for the expressly indicated and authorized purposes. Your personal data will only be kept for the period of time necessary to ensure the purpose for which they are intended. Whenever the collection and processing of your personal data by WEEZIE will be based on your consent, be aware that you can at any time withdraw such consent, simply by sending us your request through the following e-mail: dpo@weezie.com

WEEZIE also guarantees the right of access to the data that directly concern it, and may request its rectification, its portability (if technically possible), its deletion, the limitation in its treatment or the right to oppose its treatment, simply by contacting us through the following e-mail: dpo@weezie.pt. By providing your personal data to WEEZIE you acknowledge and consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement and the Treatment of Personal Data.

You can always submit any claim regarding our privacy policy in the processing of your personal data to the National Control Authority, or to the National Data Protection Commission, located on the street: Rua de São Bento, no. 148-3, 1200-821 Lisbon, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

The Data Protection Officer can provide clarification on the protection of personal data and receive complaints. E-mail of the DPO: dpo@weezie.pt


Effective as of 29 January 2019